0 votes
Is an emergency action plan required by OSHA?

1 Answer

0 votes
Almost every business is required to have an emergency action plan (EAP). If fire extinguishers are required or provided in your workplace, and if anyone will be evacuating during a fire or other emergency, then OSHA's [29 CFR 1910.157] requires you to have an EAP.
...