0 votes
Can you be president of the United States if you are born in Puerto Rico?

1 Answer

0 votes
Article IX, section 1 of Hamilton's draft constitution provided: "No person shall be eligible to the office of President of the United States unless he be now a Citizen of one of the States, or hereafter be born a Citizen of the United States."
...